800-541-1285

 

 

 

 

Levels of UVC Energy Needed to Destroy Harmful Microorganisms

Each harmful microorganism has a different level of sensitivity to UVC radiation. Some harmful microorganisms require only a small amount of UVGI to break apart their DNA. While other harmful microorganisms require more UVGI. In order to use UVGI to effectively sterilize surfaces, the operator must understand the exposure levels required. The intensity of the UVC light source, the distance from the light source to the target surface and the length of time required for optimum exposure.

MiniZapr XL UVC Sterilizer Base Module – Calculations for Various Operational Speed/Passes for Energy Exposure

Module/Cart Speed (mph)2121
Passes over field3322
Peak Exposure @ 2.5” (µW-s/cm²)11,12511,12511,12511,125
Total CALCULATED Dosage (µJ/cm²)6,87413,7484,5839,165

960 XL Handheld Module – Calculations for Various Operational Speed/Passes for Energy Exposure

Module Speed (feet per second – fps).5.5.5.5
Passes over field2323
Peak Exposure @ 2” (µW-s/cm²)4,4104,410
Peak Exposure @ 3” (µW-s/cm²)2,9402,940
Total CALCULATED Dosage (µJ/cm²)4,9007,3507,35011,025

NOTE: The green highlighted columns represent the recommended basic operation.

960 MiniZapr XL Operational Requirements

The operational requirements of this system are flexible and operators can adjust their protocols to meet their needs. Operators may optimize the UVGI treatment system and design a regular treatment schedule that effectively targets microbes of particular concern. For the optimum results in any setting, the operator should be aware that a slower, deliberate delivery method delivers significantly higher levels of exposure and more effective germicidal efficacy. Of course, a higher germicidal efficacy provides greater confidence for sterility and safety.

Incident Energies of Germicidal Ultraviolet Radiation at 253.7 Nanometers (UVC) Necessary to Inhibit Colony Formation in Organisms (90%) and for 3-Log (99.9%) Reduction

Energy needed for kill factor Microwatt seconds per square centimeter
ORGANISM90%99.9%
Bacillus anthracis4,5208,700
Bacillus magaterium sp. (spores)2,7305,200
Bacillus magaterium sp. (veg.)1,3002,500
Bacillus paratyphusus3,2006,100
Bacillus subtilis spores11,60022,000
Clostridium difficile (C. diff)4,6409,220
Clostridium tetani13,00022,000
Corynebacterium diphtheriae3,3706,500
Eberthella typosa2,1404,100
Escherichia coli3,0006,600
Leptospira Canicola-infections Jaundice3,1506,000
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)2,6006,600
Micrococcus candidus6,05012,300
Micrococcus spheroides1,00015,400
Mycobacterium tuberculosis6,20010,000
Neisseria catarrhalis4,4008,500
Phtomonas tumeficiens4,40010,000
Proteus vulgaris3,0006,600
Pseudomonas aeruginosa5,50010,500
Pseudomonas fluorescens3,5006,600
Salmonella enteritidis4,0007,600
Salmonella paratyphienteic fever3,2006,100
Salmonella typhosa-typhoid fever2,1504,100
Salmonella typhimurium8,00015,200
Sarcina lutea19,7004,200
Serratia marcescens2,4203,400
Shigella dysenteriaeDyentery2,2004,200
Shigella flexneriDysentary1,7003,400
Shigella paradysenteriae1,6803,400
Spirillum rubrum4,4006,160
Staphylococcus albus1,8405,720
Staphylococcus aureus (Staph)2,6006,600
Streptococcus hemolyticus2,1605,500
Streptococcus lactis6,1508,800
Streptococcus viridans2,0003,800
Vancomycin resistant enterococci (VRE)3,2007,000
PROTOZA90%99.9%
Chiarella vulgaris (Algae)13,00022,000
Nematode eggs4,00092,000
Paramecium11,00020,000
VIRUS90%99.9%
Bacteriophage (E. coli)2,6006,600
Infectious Hepatitis5,8008,000
Influenza3,4006,600
Poliovirus-Poliomyelitis3,1506,000
Tobacco mosaic240,000440,000
YEAST90%99.9%
Brewer’s yeast3,3006,600
Common yeast cake6,00013,200
Saccharomyces carevisiae6,00013,200
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus6,00013,200
Saccharomyces sp.8,00017,600
MOLD SPORESColor90%99%
Aspergillus flavisYellowish green60,00099,000
Aspergillus glaucusBluish green44,00088,000
Aspergillus nigerBlack132,000330,000
Mucor racemosus AWhite gray17,000352,000
Mucor racemosus BWhite gray17,000352,000
Oospora lactisWhite5,00011,000
Penicillium expansumOlive3,00022,000
Penicillium roquefortiGreen13,00026,400
Penicillium digitatumOlive44,00088,000
Rhisopus nigricansBlack111,000220,000

Contact Us For a Free Quote

 

960 MiniZapr XL 36″ UVC Sterilizer For Indoor/Outdoor Applications
Model960
Main Frame12 Gauge Steel
HandleOne Piece 1 Inch Round Tube with Height Adjustment
Length38 Inches
Width48 Inches
Weight205 Pounds
Running Gear4 Pneumatic Tires (280/250-4) Ribbed 4-ply with Bearings. Front Gear with 360 Degree Swivel Casters
Light Module #11 Static 8 UVC bulb module w/ LED indicators and Hour Meter For Tracking Bulb Hour Usage
Light Module #21 Detachable 2 UVC Bulb Module w/ 25 Foot Power Cord
UVC Bulbs10 @ 5.3-Watt Slimline, Hard Quartz Glass Lamp Envelope w/ FEP Shatter-Proof Coating  & Waterproof Sure Seal Lamp Socket Connection
Power Source Options1000 Watt Honda Gas Generator OR 50’ Cord For Use w/ Standard 110 Outlet
FinishPowder Coat with 6-step Pre-Wash Including Degreaser and Anti-Rust Coating
Shipping Crate46” x 40” x 25.5”
Crated Weight270 Pounds
General Description: The 860 MiniZapr sterilizes all hard surfaces with institutional settings, including counters, tables, handrails, floors, cabinets, drawers, sinks, toilets, and bath/showers. This is accomplished with powerful germicidal UVC light. Harmful microorganisms such as MRSA, HIV, C-Diff, Staph, and Influenza are eradicated through DNA destruction, eliminating the potential for “superbugs.” Reliable on-board power via generator or use of 50’ cord and standard wall outlet, provide the most efficient, cost-effective sanitation method available in the industry.