Want more information? Click to Get a FREE Quote or Call us at 800-541-1285

/// miniZapr™ 860

Utilizing technology from the larger GreenZapr™, the miniZapr™ deploys the same bacteria- and virus-fighting power needed to control today’s harmful microorganisms including MRSA, Staph, C. diff, HIV, Influenza (H1N1) and many other dangerous microbes. Germicidal UVC is a proven technology that has been used for more than 100 years to kill harmful microbes. Utilizing germicidal UVC technology, the miniZapr can be plugged into an ordinary wall outlet; its eight proprietary, shatter-proof UVC bulbs are designed to provide the needed energy dosage to destroy the DNA of harmful microorganisms. The mobile miniZapr can be used in locker rooms, equipment rooms, weight rooms and shower areas, and on floors, walls and any area where harmful bacteria can grow.

Target Levels of UVC Energy

Each microorganism has a different level of sensitivity to UVC radiation. Some microorganisms require only a small amount of UVGI to break apart their DNA, while others require more. In order to use UVGI to effectively sterilize surfaces, the operator must understand exposure levels required, the intensity of the UVC light source, the distance from the light source to the target surface and the length of time required for optimum exposure.

The miniZapr has two distinct modules: the base unit and the handheld. The base unit is designed to operate 2″ from the target surface and uses 8 specifically designed UVC lamps to generate 6,874 µJ/cm² of energy assuming a standard walking speed of 2 mph and 3 passes. The handheld module requires the operator to control all aspects of exposure such as speed, distance, and the number of passes. Assuming most users will use the handheld unit approximately 2” from the target surface, at a speed of 0.5 feet/s and in 2 passes, an energy dose of 7,350 µJ/cm² is reached.

In essence, greater exposure time delivers a higher dose of energy. However, the variables contributing to UVGI exposure dosage are as follows:

miniZapr® Base Module – Calculations for Various Operational Speed/Passes for Energy Exposure

Module/Cart Speed (mph)2121
Passes over field3322
Peak Exposure @ 2” (µW-s/cm²)11,12511,12511,12511,125
Total CALCULATED Dosage (µJ/cm²)6,87413,7484,5839,165

miniZapr® Handheld Module – Calculations for Various Operational Speed/Passes for Energy Exposure

Module Speed (feet per second – fps).5.5.5.5
Passes over field2323
Peak Exposure @ 2” (µW-s/cm²)4,4104,410
Peak Exposure @ 3” (µW-s/cm²)2,9402,940
Total CALCULATED Dosage (µJ/cm²)4,9007,3507,35011,025

NOTE: The green highlighted columns represent the recommended basic operation.

The operational requirements of this system are flexible and users can adjust their protocols to meet their needs. Using the basic variables listed above, each user can optimize the UVGI treatment system and design a regular treatment schedule that effectively targets microbes of particular concern. For the optimum results in any setting, however, the user should be aware that a slower, deliberate delivery method delivers significantly higher levels of exposure and more effective germicidal efficacy. Of course, a higher germicidal efficacy provides greater confidence of sterility and safety.

Incident Energies of Germicidal Ultraviolet Radiation at 253.7 Nanometers (UVC) Necessary to Inhibit Colony Formation in Organisms (90%) and for 3-Log (99.9%) Reduction

Energy needed for kill factor Microwatt seconds per square centimeter

ORGANISM90%99.9%
Bacillus anthracis4,5208,700
Bacillus magaterium sp. (spores)2,7305,200
Bacillus magaterium sp. (veg.)1,3002,500
Bacillus paratyphusus3,2006,100
Bacillus subtilis spores11,60022,000
Bacillus subtilis5,80011,000
Clostridium tetani13,00022,000
Corynebacterium diphtheriae3,3706,500
Eberthella typosa2,1404,100
Escherichia coli3,0006,600
Leptospira Canicola-infections Jaundice3,1506,000
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)2,6006,600
Micrococcus candidus6,05012,300
Micrococcus spheroides1,00015,400
Mycobacterium tuberculosis6,20010,000
Neisseria catarrhalis4,4008,500
Phtomonas tumeficiens4,40010,000
Proteus vulgaris3,0006,600
Pseudomonas aeruginosa5,50010,500
Pseudomonas fluorescens3,5006,600
Salmonella enteritidis4,0007,600
Salmonella paratyphi-enteic fever3,2006,100
Salmonella typhosa-typhoid fever2,1504,100
Salmonella typhimurium8,00015,200
Sarcina lutea19,7004,200
Serratia marcescens2,4203,400
Shigella dysenteriae-Dyentery2,2004,200
Shigella flexneri-Dysentary1,7003,400
Shigella paradysenteriae1,6803,400
Spirillum rubrum4,4006,160
Staphylococcus albus1,8405,720
Staphylococcus aureus (Staph)2,6006,600
Streptococcus hemolyticus2,1605,500
Streptococcus lactis6,1508,800
Streptococcus viridans2,0003,800
Vibrio comma-Cholera3,3756,500
PROTOZA90%99.9%
Chiarella vulgaris (Algae)13,00022,000
Nematode eggs4,00092,000
Paramecium11,00020,000
VIRUS90%99.9%
Bacteriophage (E. coli)2,6006,600
Infectious Hepatitis5,8008,000
Influenza3,4006,600
Poliovirus-Poliomyelitis3,1506,000
Tobacco mosaic240,000440,000
YEAST90%99.9%
Brewer’s yeast3,3006,600
Common yeast cake6,00013,200
Saccharomyces carevisiae6,00013,200
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus6,00013,200
Saccharomyces sp.8,00017,600
MOLD SPORESColor90%99%
Aspergillus flavisYellowish green60,00099,000
Aspergillus glaucusBluish green44,00088,000
Aspergillus nigerBlack132,000330,000
Mucor racemosus AWhite gray17,000352,000
Mucor racemosus BWhite gray17,000352,000
Oospora lactisWhite5,00011,000
Penicillium expansumOlive3,00022,000
Penicillium roquefortiGreen13,00026,400
Penicillium digitatumOlive44,00088,000
Rhisopus nigricansBlack111,000220,000

Contact us for more information

miniZapr Specifications
Model860
Main Frame12 ga steel
HandleOne piece 1 inch round tube with height adjustment
Length31.5 inches
Width19 inches
Weight105 lbs.
Running Gear4 pneumatic tires (280/250-4) Ribbed 4-ply with bearings
Light Modules1 Static 8 UVC bulb module w/ LED indicators and hour meter 1 Detachable 2 UVC bulb module w/ 25’ power cord
UVC Bulb10 @ 5.3 watt slim line, hard quartz glass lamp envelope with FEP shatter-proof coating and waterproof sure seal lamp socket connection
Power Source1000 watt Honda gas generator or 50’ cord for use with standard wall outlet
FinishPowder coat with 6-step pre-wash including degreaser and anti rust coating
Shipping Crate40” x 48” x 24”
Crated Weight170 lbs.
General Description: The miniZapr sterilizes all hard surfaces with institutional settings, including counters, tables, hand rails, floors, cabinets, drawers, sinks, toilets, and bath/showers. This is accomplished with powerful germicidal UVC light. Harmful microorganisms such as MRSA, HIV, C-Diff, Staph and Influenza are eradicated through DNA destruction, eliminating the potential for “super bugs.” Reliable on-board power via generator or use of 50’ cord and standard wall outlet, provide the most efficient, cost-effective sanitation method available in the industry.
/// Our Twitter Feed

Find out what's happening, right now, with the people and organizations you care about.